Choreographer, Teacher, Dancer, Lighting Designer

Past Events

2012

Monday, April 17
2012 Philadelphia Dance Showcase
organized by DanceUSA Philadelphia
Jeanne Ruddy Dance Performance Garage
1515 Brandywine St. Philadelphia
2011

Saturday, November 12 , 7PM
Performance at PARD’s (Performance Arts Research & Development) Mixed Grille. Mt. Vernon Dance Space
1720 Mt.Vernon St, Philadelphia

Friday October 28th, @ 7:30PM
Saturday October 29th, @ 4PM
Sunday October 30th, @ 7:30PM
WAVE RISING SERIES
Tickets
25 Jay Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201-1139 MAP

Monday, April 18, 2PM-2:20PM
2011 Philadelphia Dance Showcase
organized by DanceUSA Philadelphia
Jeanne Ruddy Dance Performance Garage
1515 Brandywine St. Philadelphia

Sunday, April 10, 7-8:30PM
Dance in Focus
Film Screening of “Bailamos? (Let’s Dance!)
Smith Auditorium, Sills Hall, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, Maine

March 24-27, (TBD)
Geografía de Sueños Practicas escenicas
Centro Cultural los Talleres de Coyoacan

Sunday, February 27, 7:30PM
Atypical @ Painted Bride Arts Center
Philadelphia

February 19, 8PM
Performance at PARD’s (Performance Arts Research & Development) Mixed Grille. Mt. Vernon Dance Space
1720 Mt.Vernon St, Philadelphia

February 12 , 7:30PM
Faculty dance concert at Bryn Mawr College
Bryn Mawr, PA

January 21- 22, 8:00 PM and January 23, 2:30 PM
Sans Souci Festival of Dance Cinema @ AtticRep
Film Screening of “Bailamos? (Let’s Dance!)
San antonio, Texas

January 19
Open rehearsal of “Geografía de Sueños” at Los Talleres´ Professional Dance Program

2010

Thur Nov 4 – Sat Nov 6 @8:15pm
18th Annual Hollins Fall Dance Gathering 2010
Featuring students, alumnae and guest artists
Hollins Theatre, Roanoke, Virginia, US
$10 General Admission $7 Children and Seniors (Free to Hollins Community)

October 19 at 8PM
Seoul International Dance Festival (SIDance Festival)
Seoul, Korea

September Sep 17 @ 8pm
Opening night reception 6:30pm to 7:30pm
Sept 18 @ 3pm and 8pm
Bubbles: Variations in a Foreign Land
Flushing Town Hall 127-35 Northern Blvd.
Flushing, New York
Tickets: $15 general admission
Reservations: office@yangtze-rep-theatre.org or 347.574.4369
10% discount after 10 tickets

September 11* & 12 8pm
8 Jumatatu Poe and Eun Jung Choi @ 2010 Philadelphia Live Arts Festival
Philadelphia, PA
Buy your tickets here
*Post-show discusion

August 6th at 8pm @ the Egypt Lounge
Rocky Awards. Discover who is getting a Rocky award this year.
Performance by: Peekaboo Review, Vince Johnson, Micole Bindler and Da·Da·Dance Project.
Philadelphia, PA

Wednesday June 23 – 8pm @ White Lecture Hall
Saturday June 26 – 2pm @ Nasher Museum of Art
Saturday, June 26 – 8pm @ White Lecture Hall
Sunday, June 27 -11am @ White Lecture Hall
The film Let’s Dance will be screened at ADF’s “Dancing for
the Camera: International Festival of Film and Video Dance”
Durham, North Carolina

June 18, 6:30PM
Meet-the-Artist/See-the-Work , nEW Festival 2010
Philadelphia, PA

June 1-19
Artist-in-Residence, nEW Festival 2010
Philadelphia, PA

May 17-21
Teaching two workshops at La Casa de la Cultura Oaxaqueña,
Oaxaca, Mexico

May 10-14
Setting a new duet to Tatiana Zugazagoitia Dance company
Mérida, Yucatán, México

May 10-14
Teaching workshop at tumàka’t-danza contemporánea
Mérida, Yucatán

May 6-9
Teaching workshop at Festival Internacional Danza Avant Garde
Mérida, Yucatán

May 6 & 7
Festival Internacional Danza Avant Garde @ Teatro Mérida
Mérida, Yucatán

April 16,
Performance Mix Festival
Joyce SoHo, New York, NY

April 6, 13, 20, 27
Movement Lab at PARD
1720 Mt.Vernon St
Philadelphia, PA 19130
More info, click here

March 26
Chew the Fat! at the StudioSeries
Studio 34, West Philadelphia
More info, click here

February through March
1170 S Broad St, Philadelphia, PA
More info, click here

 

January 10
Meet the Artists/ See the Work
University of the Arts, Terra Building, Studio 405
211 S. Broad Street, Philadelphia

January 8
Teaching community class (open class)
University of the Arts, Terra Building, Studio 405
211 S. Broad Street, Philadelphia

January 4-10
Artist-in-Residence, nEW Festival 2010
Philadelphia, PA

2009

November 21
StudioSeries at Studio 34, Philadelphia, PA
showing of AURORA (work-in-progress)

July 30 – August 1
Butter and Fly: Intends to Walk
Company Season at Joyce SoHo
You can purchase tickets by calling 212-352-3101 or by clicking HERE
155 Mercer Street (Houston/Prince) New York, NY MAP

June 1-20
nEW Festival Artist-in-Residency,
Philadelphia, PA

June 7
nEW Festival Dancehouse at the Drake Theater
Philadelphia, PA
Guillermo presenting … eb oT

June 3- 5
nEW Festival at the Drake Theater
Philadelphia, PA
Eun Jung presenting BluePrint

May 16-17
La MaMa Moves Festival 09
La MaMa First Floor Theater
74A E. 4th Street
New York, NY

May 5
Dance Conversations @ The Flea
New York, NY
work by Eun Jung Choi

April 30 – May 2
Newsteps Series @ Chen Dance Center

New York, NY
Inside is Blue, a solo work by Guillermo Ortega Tanus

April 8
60 x 60 @ Galapagos
New York, NY

March 17
Moving Men series @ Dixon Place, New York, NY
new work by Guillermo Ortega Tanus

March 10
Festival Encuentro de Nueva Danza y Nueva Musica
@ el Teatro de la Danza, Mexico City, Mexico

March 4
XI Muestra Internacional de Danza Contemporanea
@ Teatro Juarez, Oaxaca, Mexico

March 2
Performance at the Auditorio Universitario de la Universidad Autónoma de Tlaxcala, Tlaxcala, Mexico

February 27
February 28
March 1
Company season at Los Talleres
Mexico City, Mexico

February 28
Casa de las Bombas
Iztapalapa, Mexico

February 26
Teatro del Fuego Nuevo
Iztapalapa, Mexico

February 18
Exit Skeleton by Gerald Casel @ Long Island University

January 5-11
nEW Festival Artist-in-Residency,
Philadelphia, PA

2008

December 22
The Mexican Cultural Institute, LPAC LAB and Da·Da·Dance Project presents
FREE CULTURE, FREE SPIRITS!
@ Little Theater, LaGuardia Performing Arts Center, Long Island City, NY 11101

November 24
Movement Research at the Judson Church
New York, NY
Ploy by Eun Jung Choi

November 22
paraphrase/NEXUS
Philadelphia, PA

November 14
60×60 Dance
12:30 p.m. and 7:00 p.m
at the World Financial Center’s Winter Garden, NYC

October 30
dancenOw Festival@DTW
Exit Skeleton by Gerald Casel

October 18-25
5 EINCE 08
Encuentro Internacional
Nuevos Creadores a Escena
Guadalajara, Mexico

October 6-17
Eun Jung teaching at Centro de Investigacion Coreografica
Mexico City, Mexico

September 28
DUMBO DANCE FESTIVAL
Brooklyn, NY
BluePrint by Eun Jung Choi

September 26-27
Variations in a Foreign Land IX: Akin. Amin. Atin
Flushing, New York
Exit Skeleton by Gerald Casel

June 19
Meet the Artists/See the Work
nEW Festival
Philadelphia, PA

June 2-20
Residency at nEW Festival
Philadelphia, PA

May 24-25
La MaMa Moves Festival, NYC
Exit Skeleton by Gerald Casel

April 24
Casa de las Bombas
Iztapalapa, Mexico

April 24
Teatro del Fuego Nuevo
Iztapalapa, Mexico

April 16-19
Teaching at CEDART Miguel Cabrera
Oaxaca, Mexico

April 7-12
Teaching at Laborame
Mexico City, Mexico

Leave a Reply